Impressum

 

The website, www.ericabrisson.com, including all information and materials contained on it is managed by:

Erica Brisson Art + Design

Owner: Erica Brisson

10551 Berlin, Germany

Business Tax Number, Germany: 34/241/01321

Email: erica(at)ericabrisson(dot)com

Privacy Contact: erica(at)ericabrisson(dot)com

 

Privacy Policy

 

I am very committed to your privacy, as a visitor to my site. In accordance with the new European Union GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), as a European Union based website, I am committed to processing your information in a safe and transparent manner. To learn more about how information is used in this website, please feel free to consult the following privacy policy.

Privacy Policy


I RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

I, Erica Brisson, am committed to ensuring the privacy of all my users. The Erica Brisson Website (http://www.ericabrisson.com), including all information and materials contained on it is managed by:


Erica Brisson
10551 Berlin, Germany
Tax number: 34/241/01321
erica(at)ericabrisson(dot)com

 

This Privacy Policy governs all pages on the Erica Brisson Website, http://www.ericabrisson.com. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organizations. The Erica Brisson Website may be linked to the websites of such other parties but those other sites may have their own privacy policy which applies to them.
My Erica Brisson Website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on my Erica Brisson Website, however, and are explained separately below. I collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.


Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.


COOKIES
My Erica Brisson Website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our Erica Brisson Website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our Erica Brisson Website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our Erica Brisson Website.
To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the Erica Brisson Website.
You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our Erica Brisson Website.


SERVER DATA
For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: - type and version of the browser you use - operating system – websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) – websites that you visit - date and time of your visit - your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our Erica Brisson Website and services.

NEWSLETTER
My Erica Brisson Website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to my newsletter. The newsletter provides you periodically with information about our services. To receive my newsletter, I require a valid email address. Optionally, I ask you to provide your name and surname for a personalized newsletter. I will review the email address you provide for the purpose of determining whether you are in fact the owner of the email address provided or whether the actual owner of said address is authorized to receive the newsletter. When subscribing to my newsletter, I will store your IP address as well as the date and time you subscribed. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your email address to subscribe to our newsletter. I will not collect any other data. The data thereby collected is used solely for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that other components of my Erica Brisson Website may collect. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You will find additional details in the email confirming your subscription as well as in each newsletter.

CONTACTING ME
On my Erica Brisson Website I offer you the opportunity to contact me, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of my Erica Brisson Website.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS WITH ANONYMIZATION
My Erica Brisson Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on my Erica Brisson Website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google’s behalf.
Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of my Erica BrissonWebsite.
Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

USE OF MAILCHIMP: Newsletter Consent
MailChimp Inc. is my service provider and is operating based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit.) f GDPR and a processor agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sent. 1 GDPR. You will be asked to consent to the use of your personal data –e-mail-address, IP address; optional name and surname – to receive our newsletter as follows:
“I have read the privacy policy and I give my consent to data being processed by a service provider located in the United States and information stored on servers in the United States”.
I use the newsletter to provide you with regular updates about my art and education work. To receive my newsletter, you will need a valid email address. We will then check the email address entered to ensure that you are actually its owner or if its owner has agreed to receive our newsletter. By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and date and time of the registration. This will be used in case a third party misuses your email address to subscribe to our newsletter without your knowledge.
I will not compare the data collected during newsletter registration with any other data that might be collected by other components of my site.
Newsletter by MailChimp
I use MailChimp to send our newsletter to our subscribers. MailChimp is a service provided by MailChimp inc., 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, privacy@mailchimp.com.
The data stored when you registered for the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, and time and date of registration) will be sent to a server operated by MailChimp Inc. in the United States and stored there in accordance with the EU standard contract clauses.
Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp Inc. can be found at:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/
You may cancel your newsletter subscription and revoke your consent to the storage of this data at any time with future effect. For instructions to take this step, please refer to the confirmation email and each newsletter.


Newsletter tracking
My newsletter includes so-called web bugs that allow us to recognize if and when an email has been opened and which links in the email have been clicked by its recipient.
This data is stored by us so that we can best align our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected is used to send personalized newsletters to each recipient.  
You will be asked to consent to the use of your personal data as follows:
“I agree that my data and my user responses will be stored electronically by newsletter tracking so that I can receive a personalized newsletter. The revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter constitutes a revocation of the consent for the tracking described above.”
By revoking the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is revoked.
 

USE OF INSTAGRAM
I promote the service Instagram on my Erica Brisson Website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. By means of the integrated "Insta" button on our page, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of my Erica Brisson Website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram may assign the visit to our site to your Instagram account and link the data by this means. The data transmitted by clicking the "Insta" button is stored by Instagram. You can find more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in the Instagram data protection notice under https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.
To prevent your visit to our site from being accessed by your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.


INFORMATION / CANCELLATION / DELETION
On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact:

Erica Brisson
10551 Berlin, Germany
email: erica [at] ericabrisson [dot] com


Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner.